Point cook traffic congestion

Hello Guys me and family with 2 kids moving to Melbourne next year so we are planning to buy a house in Point cook as i heard its a good suburb But I heard its very congested in peak hours and weekends. But the real estate agent said its not anymore. Because there is more entry and exits from point cook now. Pls help us
Also if there is any other good affordable suburbs there pls suggest will appreciate your help.
Thanks a lot.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Hey...let me try to give you a unbiased response. I was in Point cook before. Simple answer, does Pt. Ck. have traffic congestion during peak hours - YES, Weekends- MAY BE. More entry and exit from Pt. Ck. - I doubt. Is it a bad suburb - NO. Prices - High. Perception - Not a great suburb.
Does other(too many, North, South, SE, NW, NE) suburbs have traffic congestion during peak hours - YES, Weekends - MAY BE. South eastern suburbs, Prices - High, Perception - Good.
So, I am not sure if making a decision based on the peak hour traffic might not point you in the right direction to get to suburb. Real estate agents - Really!!! I would check with friends to get some feedback. I would say, list down your priorities and choose a suburb based on that, there is no one suburb that might fit all priorities, so go for the top needs that you might have and then choose one.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cw1
cw1 Why is your perception that it is not a great suburb, taking traffic out of the equation?
2yrs+
Keerthi Prasad
Keerthi Prasad That is not my perception...in general.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
bobt5 2yrs+
Just look on Google Map. See that the Point Cook and Sea Brook area is all funneled through one entry/exit, Point Cook Road.

It's a very bad planning from the council, but it's too late to fix. The problem only gets worse over time as more houses are built and more families move in. So if you think it's bad now, in another 2 years, you can all enjoy bumper-to-bumper traffic trying to get to work and come home.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hp2
hp2 This is not true at all. There are four exists and entries to Point cook from princess freeway (Point cook road, Palmers road, Snydes road, Boardwalk Boulevard)
The reference made to one entry/exist is a residual expression from the early days when this suburb was built around 2000.
Oct 15, 2018
Add a comment...
claireb7 2yrs+
Yes - it suffers from congestion (peak and off-peak) as not all the entries/exits are open and also because the population is increasing with lots of new estates going up on smaller lots. On Saturday Point Cook suffers from congestion during open house inspection times.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
hp2
hp2 As of 2018 four entry/exists now exist.
Oct 15, 2018
mg3
mg3 Lmao you cannot be serious...takes me an hour in peak hour traffic to get from Point Cook to Seaholme.
Mar 13, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer