Will Queenstown Tasmania be the next boom town or popular town in 2016

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

denisew4 Jul 04, 2017
Eric unlikely they don't like to sell houses to outsiders. You need the numbers to build up your town.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eddieb2
eddieb2 Thats not true
Mar 25, 2018
maryanneh
maryanneh Hi Eddie I am looking for a new start so are you a local and hopefully your answer is right as I would like to buy there
Dec 11, 2018
anniew7
anniew7 I only moved from a few hours away and have to agree in part, the local realtors do not exactly bend over backwards to help you find a suitable property. There was zero follow-up/contact over eight months, except for a useless weekly email re properties available, totally ignored my very small list of "likes" for a property, more intent on trying to push the hard to move ones that were just too big a reno job for me, and asking them to hunt for a property outside of the listed ones (ie phone their clients with rentals on the off chance they may like to sell), well I may as well have asked them to run nude through the snow it seemed like such an effort to do. As far as not selling to outsiders, I'm not sure of that but, after finally moving here myself, I do know that there has been a substantial amount of on and off market properties sold to investors within the last 12 months alone - most of which have not been rented out and remain empty? I suspect a large proportion have been snapped up by cash buyers in the hope that they can let them sit until the mine does reopen, then sell for a profit without doing anything to the property. By all means, invest in Queenstown properties, but if you're not going to live in it yourself, give back to our fabulous town by way of renting out to locals who contribute to the Community. Be aware, you leave your property vacant, the high rainfull and bush will slowly claim it back as it has to some empty investments already.
Mar 09, 2019
ralphw2
ralphw2 55% of Queenstown is made up of "outsiders". I had no problems buying property.
Mar 18, 2019
Add a comment...
DavidJ6 2yrs+
NO IT WONT BE. I'm sure a lot of the residents like it the way it is...and if it does change at least wait till I move there ,,,,as long as I can get a nice coffee in the town and maybe a nice inexpensive meal in town ,..somewhere undercover to park my bike ......thanks all ..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
maryanneh
maryanneh Me too David have you moved there
Dec 11, 2018
Add a comment...
MarinaA Mar 09, 2019
I have a Beautiful well kept solid Brick House For Sale in Queenstown Tas Not long listed & decided to let it go. Everything Works. It's a great house. If interested check in with Elders R/E in Burnie Nadi is her name, before I end up changing my mind. I ♥️Queenstown ♥️
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter little Oct 04, 2018
When the mine re-opens the town will grow rapidly
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eddieb2 Mar 25, 2018
Yes! I’m not sure who started the rumor that mainlanders can’t buy property here. That’s not true! The median house price went from around $75k to about $130k in the past 2 years. It will no doubt still be a realaxed town, but if you want to make some money there, you sure can. But be quick! Mine reopening by mid 2018 and then it will just go up and up
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
denisew4 Jul 04, 2017
Probably not if you are lucky to be able to buy a house. The local realators don't let outsiders in
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eddieb2
eddieb2 Thats not true
Mar 25, 2018
ralphw2
ralphw2 Rubbish. Most houses sell to outsiders.
Mar 18, 2019
Add a comment...
KaTra 2yrs+
It certainly looks beautiful. I would love to go on the West Coast Railway to see the beautiful mountains.
www.wcwr.com.au
http://pegsontheline.com/west-coast-wilderness-railway/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer