Cost of living?

What's the cost of living like? I mean things like petrol, and groceries. Are there any supermarkets in the area?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Peter little Jul 06, 2018
Queenstown Tasmania is expensive due to its remoteness. The average cost of fuel is $1.70 a litre and food is also very expensive due to there only being IGA and lack of competition.
The house prices are cheap, due to the deplorable condition they are in, but living expenses are very high.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AgostinoM 2yrs+
Hi KaTra,

Thanks for taking the time to answer. Unfortunately, this thread is for Queenstown Tasmania, but the pricing info was still interesting nonetheless :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KaTra 2yrs+
Roughly these are the prices for a few items you would regularly need to give you an indication.

Fuel NZ$2.02 a litre
Bread NZ$ 2.22
Dozen Eggs NZ$4.15
Chicken Breasts NZ$20.00kg
Beef $NZ30.00kg

There is a supermarket called FreshChoice in Queenstown @ 64 Gorge Rd, Queenstown
http://freshchoice.co.nz/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer