Is it safe to walk across the sandbar to Penguin Island?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Martina Berry May 13, 2020
There is a sand bar that leads out to it and depending on the tides people do walk over but it is not advisable unless you are a strong swimmer. People have lost their lives whilst trying to make the crossing. The ferry is great though when it is running and a ferry ticket gets you entry to the or penguin enclosure
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
petee1 2yrs+
Plenty of people do it and don't drown. Just as plenty of people drive a car every day and don't die on the road.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
happycitizen 2yrs+
At no time is it safe to walk across the sand bar to Penguin Island, you would be best advised to catch the Ferry, for a wonderful day out.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer