What are some things to do Rockingham for teenagers ?

I have a 17 and 21 year old , we are going through the process of emigrating and have looked at Rockingham. Any comments would be appreciated.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
15 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

hjo 2yrs+
The suburb is a mix of cashed up bogans and lower income bogans. Also a good representation of single mother bogans with kids called Harley or Zane complete with the obligatory rat tail haircut.
Acacia prison is only a 40 minute bus ride so the kids will be able to visit dad on the weekends.
When your child has been expelled from school they'll be able to apply to join any one of a good mix of gangs resident in the area, and with a can-do attitude the aspiring crim can progress through the ranks of purse snatching to burglary, drug selling and even amphetamine manufacture.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
QuattroGirl
QuattroGirl Although I'm laughing, sadly everything you said is true.
2yrs+
excannuck61
excannuck61 Kudos for this answer you hit the nail squarely on the head!!
2yrs+
happycitizen
happycitizen Rockingham has a lot of lovely families the Meadows Estate is a lovely clean area with nice footpaths, a lovely park, local deli, excellent public transport., movie theaters, a cardiologist , fantastic bulk billed medical center, a subway, Indian food, KFC Hungry Jacks Maccas red rooster,drycleaners, bakeries, a fantastic clean and new shopping Center, fantastic clean beaches, Dentists,2 a brand new fitness Centers, which are open 24hrs, and 4 chemists, there are a lot of lovely families and friendly people in Rockingham. The Majority of families in Rockingham are friendly and only to willing to welcome you here. Teenagers can join the local sports clubs or go Ten pin Bowling, or join the gym.
2yrs+
AnaliaP
AnaliaP what a nasty comment! whats the problem with single mothers? where do you live? in Claremont??? I bet there's much better there!
2yrs+
frano1
frano1 You are extremely out of touch with Rockingham and I suggest you put your manners back in . I have lived here all my life and have 3 boys , 2 of which are teenagers . They are not on drugs, they are great loving kids, we all are not cashed up bogans and who cares if anyone is . I bet with an mean , immature attitude like yours and your biased, snobby behavior, you couldn't be leading much of a happy life . Look around you and ask yourself , how many true friends would I be able to count on one hand with such negative thinking , I bet not much
2yrs+
callanj
callanj very trutheful dud
Aug 27, 2018
Add a comment...
Currika 2yrs+
Great friends and ability to join many social sports groups including, indoor volleyball, footy, tennis, hockey and man many more. It has a great beach lifestyle which is good for social hangouts, reading a book, walking the dog or simply reading a book. There are plenty opportunities for volunteer work and a place which provides teenagers with a sense of balancing work, play and social.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Currika 2yrs+
True, Rockingham is just under an hour from Perth. A perfect distance to avoid the slums of peak hour traffic jams, but still be close enough for a 40 min train ride to uni or to get a Perth city fix, however rewarding one may find that. I will admit the train station could be a bit more central, although, Rockingham's centre is left for a decently sized shopping centre, cinema, cafe strip and of course the foreshore as well. Wow, I wouldn't have thought that a place could suffer from varying degrees of income equality. I think that it provides a place of learning and understanding different socioeconomic backgrounds, to me that isn't a con. True, the major schools do not perform as well as those in the city, the comparatively lacking academic focus is perhaps one of it's weaknesses, although with your teens being nearly finished if not both already finished school, then that should be fine. Also, drug problems are not subject to particular areas, since we are on the role of making sweeping generalizations, this is most likely a generational problem, many of the upperclass suburbs have just as many broken homes and drug problems. I agree, Rockingham isn't buzzing with nightlife scenes, instead it's focus is on community, social activities, and a more outdoors type entertainment, which provides a great foundation for character building. And as a 17 year old teen, I'd say it's done me some good.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
boocuddles 2yrs+
Wonderful beaches for swimming,kite surfing,wind surfing.Big new cinema,large shopping mall at Rockingham City,huge new cinema.Couple of private schools like Maranatha and Frederick Irwin.The review above is very negative.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
saintbernard 2yrs+
My child has lived here for 4 yrs and she catches the bus and trains by herself. While you might have the odd druggie which are in all suburbs in Perth, she has never taken anything. We visit the new shopping Centre at least 4 times week without any trouble. Perhaps you should move out Myinbar as you live in a closed up world, wrapped in cotton wool. I know for a fact there are many people in Rockingham earning high wages from Mining Companies and there are many people on medium and some on a lower wage. We should not discriminate because a person has a low wage. I have met some lovely caring people here in Rockingham.
There are tennis, cycling, swimming, netball, squash, mini marathons for the kids, and Kolbe Catholic school that has high achievers, and a Baptist private school here that has excellent students. The Murdoch university has excellent lecturers that are world class. My family always goes to the mall and they have had no trouble. The trains and buses are a excellent way to travel into the Perth city. If you want night clubs then move closer to the city in Perth where there is lots of traffic congestion. We are also about a 30min drive to Mandurah, which is also great for day trips. A trip to Busselton and Bunbury and the Margret river area would be less than 3hrs. The Abbey beach resort is lovely for families to stay at in Busselton, and it is much closer for those living in Rockingham to visit the south west for a weekend adventure. Rockingham will definitely go up in value as population is on the increase.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
myimbar 2yrs+
Well there's alot for them to do if you want to let your child out there. You have no idea what they're going to get up to and most of the teenagers are smoking and taking drugs. Sure if you look on the surface it seems like a swell place to be but after you've swam with dolfins or had fish and chips on the foreshore than it kinda gets boring after a while and then they'll drift off and get into mischief. What ever you do DON'T LET THEM GO TO THE MALL! bad things happen there, and the people there are mainly the ones that give the suburb a bad name. (Along with the low income inequality, and its' distance from the CBD) My advice would be to enrole then into the local yacht club and keep them busy with sport and other curriculum based activities.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
rockinghamr
rockinghamr Myinbar, given your spelling and grammar skills, I suggest you step off your pedestal.
Jul 07, 2018
Add a comment...
Sakhalin 2yrs+
Very little. It is about an hour away from Perth, and thereby any walkable entertainment, on public transport (and the train station is on Rockingham's outskirts). Rockingham itself suffers from varying degrees of income inequality, Warnbro is worse. The major schools have poor test scores amd rates of graduation, as well as massive issues with drugs (as does the area as a whole). The amount of entertainment available to teenagers in Rockingham is limited to fast food, a few cinemas and maybe a bowling alley, alongside various rather dull volunteer organisations.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
excannuck61 2yrs+
Look elsewhere!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer