Is the crime rate in Beckenham high?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

gardinj Sep 19, 2018
Cameron Smart nailed it. We all need to take some responsibility for our own security. The less the opportunity presents itself, the less there will be of opportunistic crime. I've lived in Beckenham for 30 odd years and experienced one break-in. The front window had been left open and the only security screen I had was fly screen.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoePoorG 2yrs+
Yes
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cathho 2yrs+
Wouldn't say they are any higher than most inner metro areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dogmanx May 15, 2018
Majority of people in Beckenham are as high as the crime rate-That is sky high,People High=People want money so they are basically self employed Nonoxy home House Entry service and removal consultants.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ardiyantot Dec 03, 2017
Been living here for two months, so far I got two lightbulbs stolen, mailbox uprooted and left on the ground by vandals. But agree, no major crimes happening yet
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sam666 2yrs+
Beckenham is a Very good suburb to live close to every single thing. Living here from last 4 years no problem faced.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I agree with QuattroGirl, the crime rate from my experience in 6 years selling real estate in the area - I haven't heard of any break in's or anything like that with the buyers and sellers of property I have helped in Beckenham. Of course there would be some sort of crime rate, but I always tell people that your house is only as safe as you make it, if you lock your doors & windows etc you are more likely to be safe. If your house looks harder to get into than the houses surrounding it, then it is likely that any people getting up to mischief will look over the home.

The house I purchased in St James had been broken into 8 times in the previous 6 months before I purchased it. 6 of the 8 times it was "broken into", the people walked through the front door because it was left open. Pretty simple, lock the doors and windows and it stops break ins - I havent had any trouble in the year I have lived there.

It may pay to get sensor security lights, crimsafe mesh type security screens and screen doors - but this is with any suburb :)

All reports I have heard is that Beckenham is a great suburb :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
QuattroGirl 2yrs+
No, definitely not. I would rate it lower than other suburbs in the area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer