Best Christmas Party venues in Melbourne?

Looking to have our office Christmas party somewhere unique? Anybody got ideas for the best Christmas Party venues for Melbourne?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

lizzyl Oct 05, 2018
Punting on the lake in the Royal Botanic Gardens whilst perhaps not a venue is perfect for smaller groups, cruising on the ornamental lake, parasol and glass of bubbles in hand! There are so many beautiful spots in the gardens to have a lovely picnic.

Welcome to Thornbury is a permanent food truck spot where you can book functions. Food here is the bomb! Serving up anything from burgers to curries, calamari to waffles... serious MMMMMM's.

Oh and Cork and Canvas in South Melbourne is a fun experience. Guided painting session while you sip on a beverage - you'll be amazed at your talents by the end of class. And they do private events
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Karen Arnold 2yrs+
Try a cooking class with the Cheeky Food Group - they are fantastic, its an excellent team building exercise, and so much fun! You will cook an amazing meal for the group on top of a fun time! Plus the venue comes with a bartender!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
louisek2 2yrs+
A great idea for smaller groups is hiring self drive boats at Docklands - they are electric so you can drive it yourself (so long as you stay under .05 BAC) and cruise up and down the Yarra for a couple of hours.
BYO food and alcohol!

Then maybe go for a spin on the Melbourne Star and finish up at Alumbra to party the night away!

For larger groups you are spoilt for choice of function spaces to hire. For something unique I've heard you can hire out the Melbourne Gaol - yes Ghost tour included!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RPM1984 2yrs+
If you're looking for a day out, the Jeep Christmas Polo @ Werribee mansion is a great idea, combining fun activities with the responsible consumption of alcohol :)

For a team building activity, try one of the many escape rooms/adventures in Melbourne!

Otherwise for a fancy venue for food/drinks, you can't go past places like The Point in Albert Park, Captain Baxter in St Kilda, Ceconnis/Florentinos for top-notch Italian in the CBD, or one of the many renowned restaurants in Crown like Rockpool, Silks or Nobu.

Merry Christmas!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer What is the cost?
2yrs+
RPM1984
RPM1984 For Polo, you can a nice corporate marquee for $60-80pp (includes 2x games of polo, transport to/fro, umbrellas/fencing etc), then you can organize catering/furniture on top of that, depending on needs. Very reasonable i think!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
janed7 2yrs+
Our office is doing Bubble Soccer!

-Bubble Soccer equipment including bubble suits
-Event host and referee
-Winners trophies / losers wooden spoons
-Canaps and drinks included

You can organise through MPT Corporate events.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
William Bill Torres Oct 23, 2018
You can try to use websites that provides different options. You can check this one out. https://www.justfunctions.net.au/christmas-party-venues/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andrewr4 Oct 17, 2018
Plenty on the beautiful Mornington Peninsula
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl Oct 05, 2018
I really enjoy corporate team brewery, foodie and wine tours in the Yarra Valley and Mornington Peninsula. You're shuttled around to do a bunch of different tastings, learn about the beer/wine making process and then have a nice lunch at a winery. I highly recommend http://www.aussiebrewerytours.com.au/ & https://www.winecompass.com.au/mornington/

I've always wanted to do an Xmas event at Luna Park. There are many different spaces and catering packages. You can hire out the Moon Deck which has incredible views of St Kilda and the bay. If budget isn't an issue you can even hire out the whole park rides and all! https://lunaparkevents.melbourne/functions/christmas-party-venue/ So much FUN!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chromatical Oct 05, 2018
I've done lawn bowls, escape room, but mostly dinners! I like the idea of going out on a boat, or visiting a winery or something though. Adventures!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
You could try an 'Escape room' activity. There's one in Melbourne CBD called Trapt Bar & Escape Rooms.

You break up into groups and try your luck at a themed escape room (Alice in Wonderland; Biohazard; Prison Break: or Espionage)
After you've 'escaped' you can head over to the Trapt Bar for food & drinks. They have a special Function menu for parties.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
R88 2yrs+
The Tree Surfing Team Challenge looks awesome!
It's a high ropes adventure with 50 aerial obstacles and 5 different levels in a timed challenge where your team work together to solve clues along the way. There's prizes for winners, return coach transfers and a two course lunch with wine.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anthony 2yrs+
Take a drive out to Burnham beeches.
They have a cafe by a top Melbourne chef Shannon Bennet and you can play Croquet , Lawn Bowls or Bocce.
Lawn bowls available to book $40 per lane per hour
Croquet $20 per court per hour
Bocce $20 per court per hour

Something different than the usual things people do.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Thanks Anthony!
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer