Best suburbs in Melbourne for young professionals?

Where would young 20-30 year olds with good incomes be best suited to live in Melbourne?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
12 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

DanielW3 Feb 22, 2018
I think Richmond and Abbotsford would be my ideal location. You've got numerous tram and train lines to get everywhere with a super quick commute into the CBD, and so many great pubs/cafes/restaurants to choose from. In Richmond/Cremorne you've got easy access to the Botanic Gardens, the sports precinct and music venues like the Corner Hotel, while further north there's cool cultural venues like the Abbotsford Convent and all the open spaces around the Yarra.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl Feb 22, 2018
For young professionals in Melbourne I'd recommend renting in:
- Fitzroy- great brunch and vegetarian/vegan options, bustling shopping strips, bars, restaurants, live music and an easy tram commute to the city.
- Glen Iris- Leafy streets, parks, cafes, supermarkets, good public transport access only 15 mins train ride from the CBD.
- South Yarra/ Prahran- a cosmopolitan area with good nightlife, cinemas, gyms, good public transport (10 mins train trip to the city), great shopping and eateries line the main drag, Chapel street.
- Docklands- if high-rise living, city nightlife, eating out and amazing waterfront views appeal. Only 2kms from the city.
- Brunswick/ Coburg- Up and coming/ gentrifying areas with a nice suburban villagey feel without being too far from the city. You get much more bang for your buck in terms of renting in Coburg compared to the eastern & bayside burbs. E.g. You can rent a 3 bedroom house in Coburg with a backyard for the same price as a one bedroom apartment in the east with a tiny balcony.

Also check out this thread https://www.homely.com.au/st-kilda-port-phillip-melbourne-greater-victoria/questions/where-is-a-great-place-to-live-for-young-professionals
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I'm assuming you want to be relatively close to the City, to good restaurants, bars and shopping.

Bay Area suburbs like St Kilda, Port Melbourne, Albert Park, Elwood and Middle Park are great. You should also consider South Yarra around Chapel St, Prahran, Richmond and parts of Collingwood. You should also consider the living in the CBD itself or Docklands where there is an abundance of apartments, and good prices.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rachael Bergmeier Apr 20, 2018
Brunswick is amazing. Super close to the city with so many gorgoeus cafes to have brunch at.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Elsa Wong Mar 06, 2018
I would say CBD, easy access to all good restaurant, bars, and shopping precinct. It is definitely lifestyle suburbs.

I'ld also suggest to look at Fitzroy, Port Melbourne & Docklands.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
robync8 Feb 25, 2018
You don't have to be in the city to enjoy the city... outer suburbs in the sand belt offer breathing space and amazing beaches!
Aspendale rules, gorgeous townhouses, Mordy close by, yum
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
danielpaul13 Feb 22, 2018
As a young professional myself, I have enjoyed living in St Kilda, Windsor, St Kilda East, Caulfield and Caulfield North across my time in Melbourne. With Chapel Street (awesome nightlife and great shopping) so close and the city only a few train stops away, these are great, affordable suburbs that are still close to everything you need.

If you are a higher income earner and are happy to spend a little more, I'd also suggest looking at Fitzroy, Carlton & Collingwood. They all offer a lot for young (and old!) and are within walking distance to the city.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Freddie Seaholme Rolan Feb 22, 2018
South Yarra is an ideal location for young professionals , with every sort of public transport available you're never more than 15 minutes from the beach, the bars, the city and loads more. Chapel street has everything you need with supermarkets, restaurants, cafes and parks lining the 4km stretch meaning you'll never have a dull moment.

There are plenty of apartments and houses in South Yarra that are reasonably priced.

Check out a few here - https://www.homely.com.au/rent/south-yarra-melbourne-melbourne-greater-victoria
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
janets10 Apr 05, 2018
Close to great streets like High Street, Northcote/Thornbury, Sydney Road, Coburg/Brunswick, Brunswick Street, Fitzroy and also areas like Richmond, St Kilda and many others will tick your lifestyle boxes. Melbourne still has a great live music scene, cafe culture and of course restaurants and arts scene. So, it somewhat depends on your interests how I would advise you. Janet Spencer - Melbourne Buyers Advocate
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jotoma 2yrs+
Either live in the city itself, the CBD has some great new apartments. I would look around Southbank. I would also try South Yarra, great nightlife and restaurants yet a tram or train to the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer