Where is the best Mexican in Melbourne?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Fitzroygirl May 07, 2018
My top 5 favourite spots for Mexican food in Melbourne are:
1. Fonda (https://www.fondamexican.com.au/). Great for a quick work lunch or a fast bite before a show or sport event. The chicken salad, mex bim bap, corn on a cob and beef burritos are the highlight dishes!
2. Touche Hombre (https://www.touchehombre.com.au/). They have a great express lunch deal with a drink, corn and tacos of your choice & happy hour runs Mon-Fri 4-6pm (which includes cheap tacos!).
3. Guzman y Gomez (https://www.guzmanygomez.com/) is the best place for takeaway Mexican. They have yummy burrito bowls & roll and mean beef burrito.
4. The Black Toro (http://theblacktoro.com.au/). A slightly more upmarket restaurant than my previous suggestions located in the south eastern burbs. Amazing sliders, ribs and soft shell crab tacos. Also, don't forget to save room for dessert (the peanut butter cheesecake is a must)!
5. Paco's Tacos (http://pacostacos.com.au/) This outdoor eatery is great for a casual lunch or dinner on a warm summer day. All the usual tasty Mexican fare- tacos, BBQ corn & churros.
Enjoy.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lauras May 08, 2018
Hot Lips Hacienda in Highett is really good.
The owners also own a funky little bar across the road that serves great cocktails.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS May 07, 2018
Mamasita in Collins Street is still the best IMHO. Easily the best tequila based cocktails as well. Can't go wrong. Just get there early, the lines are always out the door and you can't book for smaller tables.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome
PureKrome Totally +10000 agree with this. One of Melbourne's best Mexican style food. Don't forget to order the street-style corn ... so delicious!
May 07, 2018
Add a comment...
Christopher MacPherson May 10, 2018
http://lospollos.com.au/

Best Mexican Ive had in a while!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rory Cook May 07, 2018
It's more tex-mex but Nachos Mexican Cantina in Mount Waverley is great. Good food and even better Margarita's!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurenh2 May 07, 2018
I'm a big fan of Bay City Burrito on Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn for margaritas and enchiladas. For a cheap and cheerful meal head to Mexican Cantina in Narre Warren. My vegetarian friend also raves about Trippy Tacos in St Kilda.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer