Is Mernda safe?

In the view of some news reports of attacks in northern suburbs.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Rose Aug 15, 2019
Mernda is safe because ...
1. The neighbourhood is always out and about, meaning you will always see someone jogging, walking the dog, etc.
2. Streets are well lit (excluding new housing area)
3. Police station just nearby
4. Most importantly is the close knitted community, join the events held in Brinkhill park and you will know what I mean

There was a road collision couple of months ago at the cross section of Bridge Inn and Craven Rd, the police came to help, cleared the area of debris and
direct traffic all within 5-10mins. Such a good response time is commendable.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sarah
Sarah Hi Rose, may I know which estate are you living in, reason being my area isn't as active as what you described
Aug 18, 2019
Rose
Rose I'm in Woodland Waters Estate
Aug 20, 2019
Sarah
Sarah No wonder, that's one of the oldest well established estate, really pricey right now
Aug 23, 2019
ts6
ts6 We just got robbed last night and they took the 70$ perfume from my car and my neighbors makeup bag.
Sep 03, 2019
Add a comment...
moongold7 2yrs+
Safe is as safe does. Secure your home! Just like all communities now, there are continuing thefts and vandalisms and break-ins. Lots of moronic hoons as well! However, Epping Police will answer as South Morang station is absolutely useless and Police are hardly ever there. I lived in Mernda 7 years and never felt truly safe, although I didn't have an obviously well-to-do home to have to worry about.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
leahs6
leahs6 There is no police station in South Morang. Perhaps you're thinking of Mill Park police station. The police are probably not there because they are busy doing their job. However, you will get whatever police unit is available, whether it is from Mill Park or Epping or another police station.
Sep 28, 2018
moongold7
moongold7 Leahs6: Sth Morang, Mernda, Mill Park - whatever - what I can't believe is that people like you are still objecting, nearly 2 YEARS after my original comment, to my simply having stated the truth - my previous comments describe Mernda living JUST as I discovered it to be. And no, it did not have anything to do with "Police being busy doing their job"! They were NOT available at ANY time, and the Epping Police were the only ones you could turn to. Sorry, it's called REALITY.
Sep 29, 2018
indir
indir There is now a police station in Mernda so just calm down.
Oct 29, 2018
Add a comment...
moongold7 2yrs+
I'd appreciate your not ordering me to do what you feel is right! These comment columns are free for ALL. You're welcome to your opinion, but you don't have a right to be telling others what to think or say! I know Mernda and surrounds very well, and my opinion STAYS AS PREVIOUSLY POSTED. Thank you.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
nay88 2yrs+
The police station should be completed this year (2017) it is still in its beginning stages of construction. There was a home invasion two-streets away from where I live but it was not well reported within the media. In the Whittlesea area (2016) there were 16,481 criminal offences (crime stats) with 1 in 50 homes burgled in Mernda in 2016 which is above the Victorian average (1 in 68) (RACV burglary statistics).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
graceg3 2yrs+
The police station is here and with young families around I feel safe!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rose
Rose Just found this forum yesterday and I immediately spot a hater here (moongold7), not sure what is his/her problem, just look at the profile and you can tell by all the postings. Anyway, I find Mernda to be a great place to live/retire and I agree with all your remarks / argument points.
Aug 15, 2019
Rose
Rose Oh ya please vote my posting if you truly agree with it thanks!
Aug 15, 2019
Add a comment...
John Wainui 2yrs+
Mernda has quite a few new homes, with most owners being young families or retired people, I don't live far from there and have always felt safe.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
moongold7
moongold7 Feeling safe isn't the same as being safe! There is no Police presence unless Epping police are called.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
PaulL1 2yrs+
Apparently Mernda is getting a police station. Sooner rather than later for this growing town.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
moongold7
moongold7 I think it's appalling it's taken so long! I moved there in 2007 when the new estates were being built - so that's nearly 10 YEARS to get a Police presence in the area! Epping Police were over-burdened with jobs in their own neighbourhood without having to come to Mernda.
2yrs+
nay88
nay88 I don't understand the comment made that a police station is "here". The slab has only been laid recently! People need to realise that having young families around doesn't make a town safer. You just need to drive around and see the tyre marks from burnouts everywhere and theres a vast number of cheap rental properties. There is not much police presence and I would think the police presence here is because they are attending 'jobs' not patrolling the area.
2yrs+
moongold7
moongold7 I sometimes think it must be real estate agents posting all the hype about Mernda. It's become just another hoon suburb with lots of people moving out there from further in (such as Reservoir).
2yrs+
graceg3
graceg3 Wow! I surprised that YoU are from Mernda. Why are you putting it down in terms of safety? Stop complaining and focusing on a few cases and bragging on about it. I can merely only give you my opinion so don't condem my opinion just to uplift yours. In my opinion I find it safer compared to many and with police station on its way.. i believe it will get much better and safer. Stop focusing on negatives and forgetting the positive of Mernda. It is peaceful and beautiful and will get safer as it is fairly a new suburb and with younger residents who will be able to look out for each another. It will bloom to be a really good suburb with lots of happy children and family.
2yrs+
moongold7
moongold7 I'd appreciate your not ordering me to do what you feel is right! These comment columns are free for ALL. You're welcome to your opinion, but you don't have a right to be telling others what to think or say! I know Mernda and surrounds very well, and my opinion STAYS AS PREVIOUSLY POSTED. Thank you.
2yrs+
graceg3
graceg3 My reasonings seem like an order to you? I was merely just stating how I feel just like you were. There are no right or wrong answers here.. just opinions. Hope you have a good day in Mernda.. the weather is amazing today and Mernda is dazzling!
2yrs+
moongold7
moongold7 YOUR words"STOP complaining and focusing ...."; "STOP'bragging' (?) about ....; STOP focusing on negatives' are NOT "reasonings" - they are exactly what they are: ORDERS. Got it?
2yrs+
graceg3
graceg3 Alright! You need not get all worked up. Calm down. I didn't intend on commanding you.. the word stop isn't necessarily a command all the time.. I was just plainly implying to look at the positives and not at the negatives on a whole. Based On all your comments you have been spreading negativity and accusing others who have been positive to be real estate agents. Looks like you have some issues with generating positivity. Why are you so keen on putting Mernda down and plus why are you getting all agitated when I clearly stated no one is wrong or right. Thanks for you English lessons though.. but I do hope you check it up online that it doesn't necessarily mean a command. I can use it to subtly too. I hope I get some good vibes from you after this if not... have a good day. I'm not here to command you or anyone for a matter of fact.
2yrs+
moongold7
moongold7 Groan ... 'graceg3', PLEASE stop sending me comments. THANK you.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer