Why do people want to live in Mernda?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Rose Aug 14, 2019
I moved here because of ...
1. Friendly neighbourhood
2. Communities events at Brinkhill park e.g. footy match, festival/family events
3. Easy access to Mernda train station (if you live in Berrylane estate its walking distance)
4. Peace and tranquillity
5. Nature and parks (try hiking Quarry hills)
6. Wildlife (roos, fox, ducks, cockatoos, etc.)
7. Plenty of ammenities nearby e.g. Mernda Village or Laurimar
8. Near shopping mall, Plenty Valley Westfield or Epping Plaza

Cons:
1. 1hr train ride to city
2. Road can get congested due to construction (Bridge Inn/Plenty Rd.)
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dylan Bogart
Dylan Bogart Truly agree!!!
Aug 15, 2019
Add a comment...
moongold7 2yrs+
Paul, thanks so much for your vote on Homely! I tried sending another comment saying I'll be praying you'll find a secure and happy home elsewhere soon, (with no ferrals!), but don't know if it sent. But thanks again :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulL1
PaulL1 No I didn't receive it. Thank you :) I'm sorry you have had your peace spoilt by inconsiderate idiots!!! An island somewhere that's unpopulated sounds good to me at the moment.
2yrs+
moongold7
moongold7 Yep, know the feeling!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
moongold7 2yrs+
Yep, and the sprawl is spreading. I think you're doing the wisest thing, although be careful with where you land in the rural areas as well - some are good, some just as bad as the city, especially in regard to drug-using, unfortunately.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulL1
PaulL1 I agree with you there. It's very unfortunate.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
moongold7 2yrs+
Simply because they're given the impression especially by dishonest real estate salespeople that this is a 'lovely quiet area'. It once was back around 2007 - now it's just another noisy, problem area with lots of screaming brats uncontrolled by parents, hoons, Reservoir trash roaring and doing wheelies in their cars, no respect for others and especially mature adults who need peace and quiet after a hard day's work in the CBD. Traffic is horrendous - Plenty Road still congested even after improvements with dual highway. Too many people in the area now, too much high-sell of properties that really are simply not worth the money, and rentals are way above what they're worth. Just another hype.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulL1
PaulL1 I haven't been here for long and I was considering buying here but after living next door to a junkie and having to bolt down your belongings and seeing trashy mums in the park smoking around my kids arguing on the phone I am thinking of going rural.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer