Pleas help with nice family friendly suburbs to move to on Gold Coast

Hi we are moving to the GOld Coast from NSW, could you please help me with nice suburbs, would like parks, schools, close to M1 as hubby will need to travel to Brisbane, safe area to move to with the family. It's so scary uplifting everyone as the kids aren't impressed either, and I have know idea what areas to look. I heard Coomera is not a good area, any help will be muchly appreciated thanks.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

lulu33 Dec 02, 2016
Hello Im also moving from NSW Sydney to Gold Coast next year January and I have already purchased a waterfront home in Helensvale to move into. I heard that Helensvale has a lot of nice schools around (private as well as state) and it is close to M1. Also there is Helensvale westfield and other shops around! I went to like 20 open homes throughout one week of staying in Gold Coast and went to all sorts of areas because I was also unsure about where would be nice to live in. I also tried driving on M1 motorway during traffic hours. Traffic was not bad compared to Sydney even between 3~6pm and it was not hard to get to the Gold Coast beaches from Helensvale. I liked Clear Island Waters too but in the end chose Helensvale because it is closer to Brisbane, easy access to motorway, nice schools around. Hope this helped
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
carmiec
carmiec Hi there, I'm thinking of a similar move and friends have suggested bund all as a good family area and nice community. Did you look at this area by any chance and do you know how long the commute is to Brisbane?
Dec 06, 2016
carmiec
carmiec Sorry bundall
Dec 06, 2016
AlishaB
AlishaB Hi I don't know much about bundall. We are renting in helensvale at the moment and once we are close to lease running out we are buying here. It's so central to everything m1 is 2mins away, 10mins to biggera waters about 20mins to surfers. We really like it here. The schools are good so we are sticking with helensvale for now!
Dec 06, 2016
lulu33
lulu33 Hello, Ive been to Sorrento open homes too which is like right next to Bundall and I liked there. Also Sorrento is closer to the centre of Gold Coast so I thought it might (just guessing) be better to invest there for a property. But in the end I chose Helensvale because I liked how the area was newer and had easier access to M1 as I might find a job in Brisbane. I think everyone have a different taste so you should find time to go over, rent a car and drive around like crazy which is what I did. I got there on a Tuesday and went to as many open homes as I can on Wednesday, went to cafes and shopping districts on the days with no open homes to get a feel of the atmosphere in different areas, went to some more open homes on Sat & Sun, back to Sydney on Monday. Just hoping that I won't regret moving out of Sydney at the moment!
Dec 06, 2016
AlishaB
AlishaB I don't think you'll regret it, we love it up here!!
Dec 06, 2016
lisam16
lisam16 hi im moving from Sydney to helensvale this year , can anyone help me with great schools im leaning towards private :)
Jan 17, 2017
fayew
fayew Hi we are moving g from UK and also looking at Helensvale as my husband will be working in Brisbane and we want the GC lifestyle. I will be a stay at home mum and private too expensive. Does anyone have experience of local high schools? Plus is this a safe area . Would love to hear from you xxx
Mar 01, 2017
Ronnie Jackson
Ronnie Jackson Hi, great move - I lived in the UK for 7 years and moved back home to the GC 3 years ago. You will LOVE it here! I am more from the Southern end of the coast but some family used to live in Oxenford. If your partner will be working in Brisbane its a great idea to live up the northern end around Helensvale. You are best off contacting some agents around that area to best advise you. Feel free to contact me for anything else regarding Gold Coast living. Cheers - Ronnie x
Mar 02, 2017
AlishaB
AlishaB Hi, I'm still only new to the area but my daughter started high school this year at Helensvale state high and I've only heard good things about the school.
Mar 02, 2017
kellyj4
kellyj4 Hi there, we have our PR and are moving shortly. Wanting to rent for the 1st 12 months until we find our feet anyone recommend good rental areas, close to schools, parks. And is it easy to acquire a rental? We're all so very excited.
Jun 10, 2017
Add a comment...
Homely Q&A Mar 21, 2016
Have you considered Broadbeach Waters?
www.homely.com.au/broadbeach-waters-gold-coast-gold-coast-queensland

This is what a user has said previously:
"Broadbeach Waters is a wonderful suburb with an exceptional lifestyle and also a solid investment for your families future .It has predominately waterfront homes with a few pockets of Dry homes throughout. Its canals are clean and thriving with fish and mud crabs, and approximately 15 minutes by boat to the the Gold Coast Broadwater and seaway.The suburb has ample parks for the kids, and of course they will have their own private beach in front of your house. No traffic issues as there are several street exiting the area , so traffic jams are a thing of the past. With the Gold Coast getting bigger and bigger , Broadbeach waters situated where it is , is a great place to live and a very smart investment. It is also within a 15 minute drive to all of the Gold Coasts Private and Public Schools. I personally have lived in Sorrento and Isle of Capri , great suburbs , but the traffic come 3 pm makes it a nightmare to get in and out until about 6 pm.Now im in Broadbeach Waters im not going anywhere , im not the only one with these thought either .. Its a mixture of old and new homes , and many under construction sales vary from 500k for original dry homes to 9 Million for Palatial Riverfront homes, the average price for a tidy waterfront seems to be around the 1 mill mark.Lastly it is situated just across the road from the Gold Coasts Tourist Hub , Broadbeach. With it golden beaches , trendy cafes and countless array of shops and of course Pacific Fair shopping center, One of the the largest shopping centers in the southern hemisphere. Great Suburb, Great Location, Great Lifestyle."
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AlishaB
AlishaB Hi thank you so much for your help. Do you know any places closer to M1 as hubby will have to travel everyday for work in Brisbane.
Mar 21, 2016
PeterB8
PeterB8 Carrara is good suburb and close to M1
Apr 17, 2016
AlishaB
AlishaB Thank you, I've been looking there as well!
Apr 18, 2016
Add a comment...
sm10 Jun 26, 2017
Its confusing and a hard decision, my family too is moving to the GC and finding the right area is the hardest part. I have family who work at Palm Beach Secondary and think its a great school with lots to offer. My bestie lives in Mudgeeraba and its a wonderful quiet area but still only 15-20 mins to Broadbeach/ surfers. Robina has a lot to offer. And Helensvale seems to have good reviews. I love Broadbeach but cant afford that. I have a 14 yr old daughter so I want a great school preferably public with great history for no bullying and being a bnuturing school. My boys are older and will be going to tafe or getting apprenticeships. Low crime and schooling are my biggest wants. I have friends in Coomera and Ormeau and they like their areas too ? I really didnt like Beenleigh, saw more burnouts and hoons in 15 minutes than I do all week and I live near Frankston in Victoria 😝. Im following all this eagerly !
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AlishaB Jun 09, 2016
Thank you so much, for your help. I'm still so unsure. We will be moving up in about 6 weeks and I'll be staying with family at biggera waters until I find somewhere, but I still have to work out schools for the kids. I will definitely contact you if I need help thanks again.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ronnie Jackson Jun 09, 2016
Hi Alisha. I am originally from Northern NSW however I spent most of my childhood life in between the Gold Coast and NSW. I am actually a real estate agent on the Gold Coast now for a few years and I love it here!! Family friendly and being a great lifestyle location and close to the M1; I would recommend Burleigh, Burleigh Waters, Reedy Creek, Mudgeeraba, Worongary & Robina/Varsity areas. They are the more southern areas which is where I cover and am most at home with. On the northern end if you want to be closer to Brisbane I would suggest Paradise Point, Coombabah, Biggera Waters & on the west of the highway you could check out Oxenford. It obviously all depends on if you want to be close to the beach, which schools you are looking at, whether you want to be on the northern or southern end of the GC etc. Good luck!! The Gold Coast is a fabulous place to live and I am sure in time your kids will love it also! Feel free to get in touch with me if you ever require any further assistance :-)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenniferW3
JenniferW3 Hi Ronnie, my family and I are moving up from Melbourne to the Gold Coast in January and have already enrolled my daughter in to a school at Reedy Creek (they also have a Pimpama campus) but it is so hard to know which area is good for active families? I like Reedy Creek but but was wondering which suburbs would be closer to the beach and good for families? should i call your office perhaps? :) i would love to get some ideas! and narrow down some areas? we will be renting for 6-12 months to make sure the move is right for us :)
Jul 13, 2016
Ronnie Jackson
Ronnie Jackson Hi Jennifer, Reedy Creek is a great area and is close to Burleigh, Robina and is very central really to everything on the Gold Coast. I will be more than happy to help you get some idea's and understand the area's that will be best suited to you and your families lifestyle. Feel free to look up my details and give me a call and we can have a good chat about your move. How exciting!! The gold Coast is a fabulous place to live. I look forward to speaking with you soon. Regards - Ronnie
Jul 13, 2016
JenniferW3
JenniferW3 That all sounds great Ronnie! I will call you with in the next 7 days to have a chat :) thank you for the help, I really appreciate it! i can not wait to move! Haha talk soon :) :)
Jul 14, 2016
theresas3
theresas3 Hi Ronnie, we are considering the move to GC from the central coast of Nsw. Tugun and Kirra are a fave of husband and myself. Could you give your opinion on those suburbs? We have 2 young boys (aged 4 and 10 months) and we are a very beachy type family. My husband is a building designer so will hopefully get work on the GC, if not, Brisbane. Also, what is the public housing situation like on the GC? Thank you!
Apr 23, 2017
Ronnie Jackson
Ronnie Jackson Kirra & Tugun are up and coming suburbs on the coast with a very nice beachy family community vibe (and not too busy). I think its a great place to live with your family. The commute to Brisbane will be a bit of a drag especially from the Southern end as the traffic on the M1 is pretty bad these days however infrastructure will improve in time. There is a lot of building work on the coast at the moment and hopefully that will continue. I cant advise re public housing as I don't have any experience of it. I am also not near Tugun or Kirra so I cannot provide very in depth info for that area. I am based from Southport down to Palm Beach. I hope that helps! Ronnie
Apr 24, 2017
Add a comment...
AlishaB Mar 31, 2016
No I hadn't I'll look into it. I was hoping to stay closer to Gold Coast as we love the beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl
Fitzroygirl Then Labrador or the next suburb Biggera Waters might be perfect for you, they're right on the beach and have easy access to the M1 http://www.homely.com.au/biggera-waters-gold-coast-gold-coast-queensland
Mar 31, 2016
AlishaB
AlishaB Thank you so much for your help.
What do you think about helensvale or pacific pines, what are those areas like? I'm in nsw and don't want to move up there rent and then buy in a different area, I don't want to change schools more than once so I really want to try and get it right the first time.
Thanks again for your help.
Mar 31, 2016
Fitzroygirl
Fitzroygirl From what I can tell Pacific Pines is a good up and coming area for young families. It's close to good schools (Gaven State School and Pacific Pines Priamary). Pretty affordable too if you're thinking of buying down the track with a median house price (MHP) of about $490k (Helensvale is more expensive with a MHP of $564,121). It's also really close to Gold Coast's theme parks, which the kids will love!
Apr 01, 2016
AlishaB
AlishaB So is helensvale a good area? Yes we will start with renting then look into buying a few months later.
Apr 01, 2016
Add a comment...
Fitzroygirl Mar 31, 2016
Hi AlishaB, have you considered Bethania it's close to the M1/ and a lot closer to Brisbane than Gold Coast suburbs http://www.homely.com.au/bethania-gold-coast-gold-coast-queensland.

I also hear really good things about both Labrador and Tallia for families, each has easy access to the M1 http://www.homely.com.au/labrador-gold-coast-gold-coast-queensland http://www.homely.com.au/tallai-gold-coast-gold-coast-queensland

All the best with the move!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer